Fog Creek Software
Discussion Board




longhorn commercial name ?

What it will be?
I'm not sure MS can came up with the cooler name than XP.

j. Goldstein
Friday, August 06, 2004

Windows LK
Linux Killer
or just plain LucK

americain
Friday, August 06, 2004

WindowsMD, or WMD for short
"Weapons for Microsoft Domination"
People will remember it well, because of the Weapons of Mass Destruction fiascos.

Andrew Gibbs
Friday, August 06, 2004

Windows 2011

Dennis Forbes
Friday, August 06, 2004

>2011

*lol*

Actually I hope so. I really don't see the urgency to push out another major architectual overhaul so soon. Remember how happy the the System 9 folks were before 10 came around? Okay maybe Joe IT MCSE can't wait that long, but really, they should stuff as much pork into that shumai before steaming it.

Li-fan Chen
Friday, August 06, 2004

Windows FD "Forever Delayed"

Rao
Friday, August 06, 2004

>Remember how happy the the System 9 folks were before 10 came around?

Oh my, the stuff coming out of my ass. I HATE System 9.

Li-fan Chen
Friday, August 06, 2004

> I HATE System 9.
Okay that's a little strong. But who loves all the crashes since System 6? Do I see any hands?

Li-fan Chen
Friday, August 06, 2004

http://www.bordergatewayprotocol.net/jon/humor/video/switched.mov

www.MarkTAW.com
Friday, August 06, 2004

2011, the year we make contact.  No need for Wndows then.  Aliens run Unix.

hoser
Saturday, August 07, 2004

WinFF
Windows For Free

Des Eggie
Saturday, August 07, 2004

WindowsTS (Windows Tightly Secure)

Li Fan "Jacky" Chen
Saturday, August 07, 2004

"Windows: Even your grandmother knows how to use a computer because she was born in 1983" aka Windows 2074.

Windows FUD.

WSX aka "Mac is still one step ahead of us"

"I left the Windows open and Spyware stole all my passwords"

"Windex: We're every bit as stable as Linux."

www.MarkTAW.com
Saturday, August 07, 2004

Microsoft Windows Longhorn Great Experience Enterprise Datacenter Edition 2008


Saturday, August 07, 2004

Win05        - back to the Future Edition
Win69        - back to the Pasture Edition
WinK          -  Windows Korean Edition
WinLoSe    - Linux obligatory, Suse Edition
WinPoker  - Win, Lose or Draw Edition
WinDraw    - Autodesk buys Microsoft Edition
WinGEWin  - GE buys Microsoft Edition
WinGE        - Microsoft buys GE Edition
WinRx        - geriatric, where's my pills edition
WinWa        - George x of America edition  (x =1,2 and 3)
WinOIL        - probable future edition
Winhearts  - just possible edition (Sudan only)
Winminds    - stuck in committee edition

- with respect, does it matter at all what blip is used to efer to the no doubt fun-enhancing opsys the Redmond wizards next proffer?  If your A/G or ours stay in place can you ever expect to call what you see go past Ever?   

trollop
Saturday, August 07, 2004

At this rate, probably just "Windows Forever".

Iago
Saturday, August 07, 2004

Windows FX ?

John C.
Saturday, August 07, 2004

Windows Extreme.

Bored Bystander
Saturday, August 07, 2004

Bored: Windows Extreme.

The next version after that: Windows SuperExtreme
aka
WinSEX

Des Eggie
Sunday, August 08, 2004

*  Recent Topics

*  Fog Creek Home