Fog Creek Software
Discussion Board




class function signature

if a class (say XXX) is having a function name as
getXXX(para1,para2,…), which returns a multiple objects of the same class i.e. array of objects.

If the class is instantiated and name of object is XXX then can I write in follwing way in opration part of class while drawing class diagram.

getXXX (para1,para2,…) : XXX[]

i understand it as.......This class function returns multiple objects of the same class or returns an array of objects............

If this is not correct then what should be correct way of writing class function while drawing class diagram.


comment please.

Dhaval
Wednesday, July 07, 2004

Quit stealing our fucking jobs, you no talent Indian hack.

muppet from forums.madebymonkeys.net
Wednesday, July 07, 2004

muppet - Please go back under your bridge

Dhaval - I don't know the answer to your question. What programming language are you using?

Anony Coward
Wednesday, July 07, 2004

i am using JAVA

Dhaval
Wednesday, July 07, 2004

*  Recent Topics

*  Fog Creek Home